Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (PDPA 2010) NOTICE & PRIVACY POLICY

CONSENT
I hereby declare that the information given by me in this website is true and correct in every respect to the best of my knowledge and that I have not knowingly withheld any facts or circumstances which would, if disclosed unfavourably affect my application. I fully understand and accept that if at any time after submission of my application it is found that a false declaration had been made in this website, itolong.net has the absolute right to terminate my application immediately. I give my consent and also understand that all personal data provided by me in this website will be collected and processed by itolong.net as personal data in accordance with the personal data protection act 2010 and the privacy policy in this website.

NOTICE & PRIVACY POLICY

Collection, Recording, Storage and Retention of Personal Information

Dear Valued Customer,

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA 2010) is an Act that is passed by the Malaysian government to regulate the processing of personal data in a commercial transaction. In compliance with the Act, itolong.net is required to manage the personal data and other information (“Personal Data”) that we obtain from you. The information is necessary to us. If you do not provide all the information as requested, we will not be able to keep a complete record of information about you, thus affecting our capacity to accomplish the purposes stated below.

Therefore, we wish to inform you that the Personal Data that was provided in your application for subscription and/or during your subscription to our website services including any subsequent additional information you may provide, is being and will likely to be, used and processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Assessing your application for monetary loans.
  • To ensure loan services are provided to you.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To respond to your inquiries.
  • To process your payment transactions.
  • To conduct our activities pursuant to your money lending application.
  • To update you on our products and services.
  • Other purposes as set out in the General Terms and Conditions of the application (collectively “Purposes”).

Your Personal Data will be collected from the application form attached with this notice. It is obligatory that you supply us with your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, social media identification and other personal information requested in the website and application form as provided.

If you fail to supply us with such Personal Data, we may not be able to process and/or disclose your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes.
Further, please be informed that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be disclosed, disseminated and/or transferred to our affiliates, business partners and companies within ……… (the website name/company) including whether present or future or to any third party organizations or persons including but not limited to debt collectors, solicitors, facilities and service suppliers for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you in respect of the Purposes and all such other purposes that are related to the Purposes and also in providing integrated services, maintaining and storing records determined by the PDPA Commissioner.

We are committed in ensuring the confidentiality, protection, security and accuracy of your Personal Data made available to us. It is your obligation to ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, our employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any Personal Data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.

You may at any time hereafter make written inquiries and upon payment of a prescribed fee, request in writing for access to, or correction of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by submitting such request to the Personal Data Protection Officer via registered email, as set out below: hello@itolong.net

Last updated: 1st March 2019